Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche HB-LAC, Saturday 20 December 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 December 1980
Time:14:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-LAC
MSN: 30-98
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eclose, Isère department, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-Rambert d´Albon - LFLR
Destination airport:Annemasse - LFLI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Pilot decided to fly from Saint-Rambert d´Albon (LFLR) to Annemasse (LFLI). Because of the bad weather conditions in Annemasse the pilot was forced to fly back to airport of departure. During an turn the aircraft broke up in flight killing the pilot. Aircraft came down at Eclose, Isère department, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France (at approximate Coordinates: 45°29′58″N 5°18′00″E). The wreckage was scattered over a radius of 2 km.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www2.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte//999.pdf
2. http://www.chriggis-photo-site.com/hb-l/
3. http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/PB07252