Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV HB-PDN, Thursday 28 May 1981
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 May 1981
Time:11:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Section Vaudoise de l´AéCS
Registration: HB-PDN
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lausanne-Vidy, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lausanne-La Blécherette - LSGL
Destination airport:Sitten - LSGS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The engine of the aircraft stoped one minute after take-off and the pilot decided to make an emergency landing on a highway. During this landing the aircraft touched several trees with the right wing and was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1032.pdf