Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee HB-OQP, Thursday 27 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 April 2000
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-OQP
MSN: 28-7405119
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bagnes, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bern - LSZB
Destination airport:Calvi - LFKC
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot decided to fly from Bern - LSZB to Calvi - LFKC düring a south föhn. The south föhn is very dangerous in the alpes. The pilot came into heavy turbolences and downdrafts and crashed afterwards into a snow field injuring 3 occupants substantial and one minor. The aircraft was completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1770.pdf