Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II HB-PFF, Friday 14 August 1981
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 August 1981
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Motorfluggruppe Zürich
Registration: HB-PFF
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Côte, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zürich - LSZH
Destination airport:La Côte - LSGP
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed and rolled to the left side into trees and is a w/o. The occupants were uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1024.pdf