Accident Beechcraft 99 N99NN, Saturday 21 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 June 2008
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99
Owner/operator:Skydive Factory
Registration: N99NN
MSN: U-10
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Bowling Green Municipal Airport (H19), MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Bowling Green Municipal Airport (H19), MO
Destination airport:Bowling Green Municipal Airport (H19), MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that he was en route to a parachutist jump zone on the first of two planned jumps. Prior to the first jump, before he had slowed the airplane, or illuminated the green jump light, indicating that the parachutists had permission to jump, two of the parachutists prematurely jumped. The first parachutist stated that as soon as he jumped, he realized that the airplane was going faster than normal, and he tucked into a ball, barely missing the horizontal stabilizer. According to the other parachutists still aboard, the second jumper exited, and struck the horizontal stabilizer with his head. He never opened his parachute. All of the other parachutists and the pilot stated that the green jump light was never turned on. Post-accident toxicology testing was consistent with impairment of the fatally injured parachutist by recent marijuana use.
Probable Cause and Findings

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The parachutist's failure to follow procedures/directives by not waiting to jump until the green jump light was illuminated, resulting in his collision with the airplane's tail. Contributing to the accident was the parachutist's impairment by the use of marijuana prior to performing a parachute jump.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.dropzone.com/fatalities/Detailed/345.shtml
https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20080627X00939&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=LA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 April 2022 N699CZ Freight Runners Express 0 Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport (MKE/KMKE), Milwaukee, WI sub
Gear collapse

Location