Accident Douglas SBD-3 Dauntless 03272, Friday 12 June 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 June 1942
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-3 Dauntless
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 03272
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
W/o in training accident 6/12/42, San Diego, CA. No pullout from dive. Pilot killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html