Accident Douglas SBD-3 Dauntless 03194, Monday 15 June 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 June 1942
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-3 Dauntless
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 03194
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched 5/21/42 off Hornet. Crew survived 23 days on a rubber raft before landing on Nui Island. Pilot survived, but gunner was buried on Nui Island.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html