Accident Douglas SBD-3 Dauntless 03267, Wednesday 15 July 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1942
Time:10:45
Type:Douglas SBD-3 Dauntless
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps
Registration: 03267
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kearny Mesa, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
W/o 7/15/42 San Diego, CA in midair fire. Radio Operator/Gunner killed, Pilot parachuted to safety.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html