Accident Vought F4U-1 Corsair 18160, Tuesday 21 July 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 18160
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sakonnet River, RI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into Sakonnet River, RI after catching fire in flight and exploded. Pilot bailed out but was killed when parachute failed to open.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html