Accident Douglas SBD-3 Dauntless 03254, Friday 16 October 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 October 1942
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-3 Dauntless
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 03254
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Solomon Islands -   Solomon Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Henderson Field.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MIA on search mission from Henderson Field, Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands . 2 crew MIA.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html n