Accident Grumman F4F-4 Wildcat 12068, Sunday 14 March 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F4F-4 Wildcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 12068
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Solomons Islands -   Solomon Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashlanded in Solomons Islands due to fuel starvation. remains still extant 1997 at Vilu War Museum

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html n