Accident Bell UH-1B N46969, Wednesday 5 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 December 2007
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:R AND R Conner Aviation
Registration: N46969
MSN: 63-8548
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:16946 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-13BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:33 miles SW of Ennis, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ennis, MT
Destination airport:Ennis, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had flown the helicopter for five cycles throughout the day and landed at the landing zone to remove the long line. He was asked by ground personnel to reposition the helicopter from the landing zone to a nearby road in order for a snowplow to access the landing zone. Once the snowplow was done, the pilot began to reposition the helicopter back to the landing zone. As the helicopter lifted from the ground, it began to vibrate, and the vibration turned into a severe "hop or a bounce." The pilot lifted the helicopter to 15 feet; however, it continued to vibrate and subsequently began to nose over and become uncontrollable The pilot then decided to force land the helicopter and touched down hard in two feet of snow, substantially damaging the doorframe. Inspection of the helicopter revealed that the collective control absolute friction was less than the manufacturer's specified setting and the maintenance manual indicated that if the friction is not set properly, a collective bounce could be induced. No other mechanical anomalies were identified and the reason for the loss of friction could not be determined. The operator's manual indicates that the severity of this oscillation is such that effective control of the helicopter may become difficult to maintain.
Probable Cause: The loss of collective control friction during takeoff that resulted in a collective bounce oscillation. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the aborted takeoff and the snow covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071219X01973&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 May 2015 N46969 R 0 Near Pierre Lake, Orient, Washington sub
Logging

Location