Accident Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator 32037, Saturday 7 August 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 32037
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stalled during turn, crashed, and burned at sea off Buris Peninsula, Newfoundland . 11 killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html