Accident Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator 32127, Wednesday 8 December 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 32127
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Marcos, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:NAS Camp Kearney, California
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 8 December 1943, the PB4Y-1 Buno 32127 (ex B-24D-125-CO 42-41016) of Fleet Air Wing 14 (FAW-14) took off from NAS Camp Kearney, California, for a local training flight. The student pilot was controlling aircraft in normal flight at an altitude of about 7,000 ft. The instructor retarded #1 throttle simulating an emergency evolving that engine. The student feathered #2 engine by mistake. In order to impress on the student the seriousness of his error, the instructor feathered #1 and #4 engines and turned off switches to #1, #2 and #4 engines. A minute or so later #3 engine started losing power. During descent the instructor checked everything but the switches. The sink rate was 2,000 ft per minute. An emergency landing was made at 0940 hrs by pilot, on a wet field 2.5 miles southwest of San Marcos. Locked brakes and the muddy ground caused the plane to skid for 565 yards in a straight line. It then hit a ditch at a speed between 80 and 90mph, and nosed over. The whole crew survived, but three were seriously injured, including both pilots. The nose of the plane was buried in an embankment and the PB4Y was badly damaged, being bashed in as far aft as the radio comportment, and all four engines being in a battered condition. It was not repaired and officially stricken on this date.

Crew: Pilot
Lt George Cook (pilot) seriously injured
Lt George G. Yoder (co-pilot) seriously injured
Ens Charles S.Sefton (?) injured (broken arm)
Amm3c Dick C. Reynolds (plane captain) seriously injured
Amm3c Lyle R. Warneke (?) cuts and bruises
Rm3c Alpha L. Turner (?) cuts and bruises
Rm3c Gerald R. Fischer ?) cuts and bruises

Sources:

http://www.vpnavy.com/faw14_mishap.html
Headquarters Western Sea Frontier, War Diary, December 1943 (available online at https://www.fold3.com/image/273571891)
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USN/PB4Y.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/San_Marcos,_California
http://www.maplandia.com/united-states/california/san-diego-county/san-marcos/