Accident Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat 66237, Wednesday 12 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 66237
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched in Pacific Ocean near San diego . Recovered by USN Oct 9, 1970. Reported in 1974 at Pima County Air Air Museum, Tucson, AZ. Later on display at National Museum of Naval Aviation, Pensacola, FL.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html