Accident North American PBJ-1C Mitchell 35047, Tuesday 29 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 February 1944
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American PBJ-1C Mitchell
Owner/operator:VMB-613
Registration: 35047
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Florida Keys, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:NAS Boca Chica, Florida
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Marine Bombing Squadron Six-Thirteen (VMB-613) was officially commissioned on October 1, 1943 at Marine Corps Air Station (MCAS) Cherry Point, North Carolina, as a medium bomber unit. In the following months the unit reached its full complement of men and aircraft while training. In February it received orders from 3rd MAW to proceed to Naval Air Station Boca Chica, Florida for torpedo training. With the preparations complete the movement to Boca Chica began on 26 February 1944. Flying immediately commenced with familiarization hops, and after more lectures on dropping the aerial torpedo, simulated torpedo runs with 2,000 pound concrete dummy torpedoes.

On 29 February 1944, while making one of these runs on the target vessel, the USS MacLeish, the PBJ-1C BuNo 35047 of Major Harry F. Baker Jr., the unit’s commanding officer, developed a runaway propeller. Major Baker immediately headed back to the airfield and attempted to salvo his 2,000 pound dummy in order to maintain altitude. When all attempts to do so failed, he was forced to make a water landing at about 1500 hrs eight miles west of Key West, 3 miles bearing 330° from Barracouta Key, by 25° 35’ 30’’ N 81° 55’ 35’’ W. Although Major Baker made a "textbook" landing in 18 inches of water, he broke both legs and suffered severe facial lacerations in the landing. The co-pilot and radioman, having suffered only minor injuries, were able to pull Major Baker onto the aircraft’s wing from where they were rescued.

Assisting in the rescue were two OS2U3 planes of VS-62, one PBM-3S, two blimps, two crash boats, one personnel boat and one remarming boat. Shallow water impeded progress of surface craft and accordingly Lt.Cdr Skorcz of VS-62 landed his plane besidea rescue vessel to pick up the doctor and flew to the crashed plane where he landed again to deliver the doctor and assist the survivors. The four crew were finally rescued by a crash boat, three with minor injuries, Major Baker being the only one seriously hurt, and were taken to NOB Key West at 1900 hrs.

As a result of his injuries, Major Baker was transported to the Naval Hospital at Key West, Florida where he remained recuperating for many months. In light of Major Baker’s injuries, Major Nevils immediately assumed duties as commanding officer, and Major Danser as assumed duties as executive officer.

Sources:

http://www.vmb613.com/boca_chica.htm
http://www.vmb613.com/forming.htm
VMB-613 War History (available online on https://www.fold3.com/image/1/302010328)
Fleet Air Wing 12 War Diary, February 1944 (available online on https://www.fold3.com/image/274214135)
Gulf Sea Frontier Force War Diary, February 1944 (available online on https://www.fold3.com/image/272858623)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Florida_Keys
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=24.544028&lon=-81.921528&z=11&m=b