Accident Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator 42-110014, Saturday 6 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator
Owner/operator:VPB-101 US Navy
Registration: 42-110014
MSN: BuNo.32278
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:28 miles from Kaena Point, Hawaii -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched 28 miles from Kaena Point, HI after failure of 3 engines. 2 killed, 8 rescued.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html