Incident Curtiss SB2C-1C Helldiver 00223, Wednesday 9 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1944
Time:22:26 LT
Type:Curtiss SB2C-1C Helldiver
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 00223
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAB Enewetak Atoll -   Marshall Islands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eniwetok Naval AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed on ground by PB4Y-1 (B-24J) 38766, which crashed on aborting an overloaded takeoff after lift-off. A total of 84 planes were destroyed and 22 severely damaged.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html