Accident Martin PBM-3D Mariner 48215, Wednesday 9 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1944
Time:
Type:Martin PBM-3D Mariner
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 48215
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost Aug 9,1944 at NATS Espiritu Santo, New Hebrides when it ran aground during a buoy approach and sank in 25 feet of water.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html