Accident Martin PBM-3D Mariner 45236, Tuesday 5 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1944
Time:
Type:Martin PBM-3D Mariner
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 45236
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Had forced landing at sea in Phoenix Island Group of South Pacific after engine failure. Flooded and sank in high seas. 5 killed 6 injured. Suriviors picked up by Liberty ship SS James D. Doty.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html