Accident Brewster F3A-1 Corsair JS612, Monday 11 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brewster F3A-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:Royal Navy
Registration: JS612
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Clinton, Kennebec County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Clinton, Maine, after the tail was cut off by Corsair JS669 during formation flying. Pilot killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html