Accident Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless 36828, Tuesday 12 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1944
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 36828
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In midair with 36809 on navigation flight near Sabine Pass, TX. Both crew killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html