Accident Grumman F6F-5 Hellcat 58143, Saturday 14 October 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F6F-5 Hellcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 58143
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed NE of Marshall Islands during mock rocket attack on towed spar . Pilot killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html