Accident North American PBJ-1D Mitchell 35175, Wednesday 17 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American PBJ-1D Mitchell
Owner/operator:VMB-611, US Navy
Registration: 35175
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Emirau Island, New Ireland -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On January 17, 1945 VMB 611 suffers its first "war zone" casualties at Emirau, St. Matthias Island. The PBJ-1D "MB-5" (Buno 35175) was on a scheduled night training flight. A "lowering ceiling caused air operations to order flight to return to base, pilot made an approach, was not lined up with the runway and so pulled up and went around. By this time heavy rain had reduced visibility to practically zero. Again he was off line with the runway and was seen to hit a clump of trees and explode on impact with the ground, causing instantaneous death to all persons aboard".

Crew (all killed):
1st Lt Charles H. Lawrence (pilot)
2nd Lt Richard G Nelson
Sgt Jesse Calvin Duncan
Sgt Edward H Jackson
Sgt Harvey B Proper

They were interred with full military honors at the temporary American cemetery on Emirau.

Jesse Calvin Duncan was born on 23 February 1923, the Son of Edgar and Ivy Duncan; he had three brothers, William, Roy, and Sam, and three sisters, Mary, Ivamae, and Martha. He attended Jackson and Harris Elementary Schools and Jennings Junior High School. He is buried at the American Cemetery Manila, Republic of the Philippines Plot D Row 10 Grave 28.

Sources:

http://www.vmb611.com/history.htm
http://www.vmb611.com/reports/casualty_list.pdf
http://www.vmb611.com/photographs4.htm
http://www.northhillakron.org/Military.htm
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USN/LLJan45.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emirau_Island

Location