Accident Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer 59449, Sunday 6 May 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P4Y model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 59449
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by exploding Japanese ship just as it flew over it . Returned safely to base but SOC.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html