Accident Robinson R22 Beta N7188J, Wednesday 12 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 December 2007
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Elite Helicopters
Registration: N7188J
MSN: 3094
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:2272 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-C1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plant City Municipal Airport, Plant City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland, FL (LAL)
Destination airport:Plant City, FL (PCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departure, the pilot noted that more than "usual" forward cyclic and collective application was required to maintain the helicopter's desired airspeed, but that a scan of the instruments assured him that "All was okay." While cruising at 700 feet, and 70 knots, the pilot detected a strong odor of burning rubber, a loss of power, illumination of the clutch warning light, and yawing of the helicopter. The pilot entered autorotation, turned to a "dark, open area," and descended into trees. Examination of the helicopter at the scene revealed that the drive belts were twisted, torn, and off of their respective pulleys. Examination and testing revealed that the clutch actuator functioned as designed, but the alignment of the drive belt sheaves and pulleys could not be determined due to impact damage. In a follow-up interview, the pilot stated that during engine start, 10 to 15 seconds transpired between the times that he actuated the clutch switch, and the main rotor blades turned. According to the pilot's operating handbook starting engine checklist, the rotor blades should turn less than 5 seconds after engagement of the clutch switch. According to a note in the manufacturer's maintenance manual, V-Belt Installation, "A delay of more than 5 seconds between clutch switch engagement and rotor turning indicates excessive slack."
Probable Cause: A loss of rotor drive due to excessive slack and breakage of the drive belts. Contributing to the accident was the pilot departing in the helicopter after the rotor engagement time during engine start exceeded the time outlined in the pilot's operating handbook.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20080109X00033&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7188J&x=0&y=0

Location