Accident Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer 59777, Friday 30 November 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 November 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P4Y model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 59777
MSN: 450306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kodiak, AK
Destination airport:NAS Seattle
Narrative:
Aircraft gave its last position report over Sitka, Alaska. It was never heard from again. A search by the Navy and Coast Guard revealed no trace of the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
unknown