Accident Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer 59539, Tuesday 18 June 1946
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 June 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P4Y model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 59539
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Got lost on cross-country flight at night and crew bailed out newr Sioux City, Iowa . Plane crashed into cornfield.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html