Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 601 N2699G, Tuesday 11 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 December 2007
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 601
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2699G
MSN: 61-0163-083
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental IO-540-S1-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elyria, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elyria, OH (LPR)
Destination airport:Pontiac, MI (PTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed on an instrument flight rules flight plan into a low overcast cloud ceiling. He commented that he lost visual contact with the ground immediately upon liftoff. During the initial climb, the airplane momentarily entered a nose-down attitude. He subsequently corrected the nose down attitude. However, as the airplane began to climb again the right wing impacted a tree. This occurred approximately 1 mile from the airport and within 1 minute of takeoff. After the in-flight collision, he had "full function" of the airplane and elected to continue the planned 31-minute flight to the intended destination. He added that there were no anomalies related to flight control or engine operation during the flight. A post accident inspection revealed impact damage to the leading edge of the right wing, right engine nacelle, and right propeller spinner. In addition, the inspection revealed a 3-inch crack in the aft wing spar at the right main landing gear wheel well.
Probable Cause: The pilot's momentary loss of control after takeoff, which resulted in an in-flight collision with a tree. A contributing factor was the presence of the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20080115X00053&key=1

Location