Accident Consolidated P4Y-2 Privateer 59884, Wednesday 7 March 1951
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 March 1951
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P4Y model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated P4Y-2 Privateer
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 59884
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 18 km W of Rome (RM) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Udine-Campoformido (LIPD)
Destination airport:Rome-Ciampino
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost power and ditched. Plane broke in two and sank. Six of them are killed, one is missing and presumed dead and the remaining five survived with injuries.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1952/03/08/page_005.pdf