Accident Douglas AD-1Q Skyraider 09385, Friday 4 May 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 May 1951
Time:c. 02:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-1Q Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 09385
MSN: 2213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off San Diego, CA -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS San Diego, CA/VC-35
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Missing during return from night patrol. Two crew missing. Pilot Lt Nestor Czubinsky. Last reported 02:44, 15 miles west of Point Loma, CA.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
AAIR (MIS)
Daily News (Los Angeles) 4 May 1951, p8