Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2293, Monday 28 January 1952
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 January 1952
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:23rd FBS, 36th FBW, USAF
Registration: 49-2293
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:3 miles North of San Felice Circeo, Province of Latina, Lazio -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rome–Ciampino International Airport, Rome, Italy (CIA/LIRA)
Destination airport:Wheelus AB, Tripoli, Libya (MJI/HLLM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-10-RE, 49-2253, 23rd FBS, 36th FBW, USAF: Substantially damaged January 1952 in a forced landing on coast 3 miles North of San Felice Circeo, Province of Latina, Lazio Region, Italy, after engine failure (Cat.3) during ferry flight with second F-84. Pilot William A. Cobb uninjured.

Aircraft repaired and returned to service. transferred to the 3600th PTW, USAF at Luke AFB, Arizona in 1953. In 1954, transferred to 164th FIS, 179th FIG, Ohio ANG (Air National Guard), Mansfield ANG Base, Ohio. Withdrawn from use to MASDC Davis-Monthan AFB, Tuscon, Arizona, October 29, 1957. Struck off charge for reclamation December 13, 1957 and scrapped early 1958.

Sources:

1. http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1952_01/19520129_0002.pdf
2. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
3. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
4. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
5. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5201a.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/San_Felice_Circeo