Accident Douglas B-26 Invader (JD-1) 77153, Saturday 22 May 1954
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 May 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26 Invader (JD-1)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 77153
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guantanamo Bay -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost 21 mi off Guantanamo Bay, Cuba . Crew of 2 lost (Not recovered). Incident may have been related to Guatemala crisis, 1954.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html