Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom , Wednesday 13 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 July 2005
Time:c. 20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Air Force (ROKAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wando Island -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:17th FW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the sea south of the Korean peninsula near Wando Island after undertaking a training flight using night vision goggles over Bogildo Island, 7,5 miles (12km) south of Wando Island. The aircraft was reported to be 37 years old.

Sources:

Scramble 315
AFM SEP 2005, p88