Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II 158357, Sunday 12 May 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 May 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 158357
MSN: 4102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off coast of North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Ranger (CVA-61)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to a mid air collision with Grumman KA-6E Intruder (US Navy BuAer 152637) of VA-196. The F-4J Phantom was attempting air-to-air refuelling from the KA-6E Intruder over North Vietnam, misjudged the approach speed, and collided with the tanker.

All four crew members (two in the Phantom, two in the Intruder) ejected safely. KA-6E Intruder crew later named as Lt. John Adams (pilot) and navigator- bombardier Lt. Robert V. McHale [on secondment from VA-145 "Swordsmen"]. Phantom crew named as ENS R. G. Armisted (pilot) and Lt. R. L. Lyman (navigator)

Sources:

www.scramble.nl
http://web.archive.org/web/20170818203747/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1974.htm
www.thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt