Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II 153793, Tuesday 4 June 1974
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 June 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II
Owner/operator:VMFA-232 / MAG-15 USMC
Registration: 153793
MSN: 1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cubi Point, Subic Bay -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cubi Pt, Subic Bay, Philippines
Destination airport:Cubi Pt, Subic bay, Philippines
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at US Naval Base, Subic Bay Philippines, Cubi Pt in Subic Bay waters short of the runway. Both crew - named as Capt. L. J. Bucko and 1st Lt. R. L. Stockus - ejected safely

Incident occurred during FMLP at NAS Cubi Point. Suspected failure of right spoiler actuator caused uncontrollable roll to right. RIO initiated ejection at approximately 900' , inverted. Aircraft impacted water at 70 deg nose down, 20 deg right roll.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://web.archive.org/web/20170818203747/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1974.htm
http://www.gonavy.jp/bbs2-f4.html
http://www.gonavy.jp/usmc/52/usmc5210.html
Photo's taken by Cpl Mike Schletty, VMFA 232, JUNE 1974

Images:

Photo taken by Cpl Michael Schletty, VMFA 232- Cubi Pt, Subic Bay, Philippines June 1974