Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II 155516, Wednesday 23 October 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II
Owner/operator:VF-103, US Navy
Registration: 155516
MSN: 2705
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sepino, 30 km W of Campobasso -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Saratoga
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off on 23rd October 1974 along with F-4J BuNo 157303 (also of VF-103) when they both got lost and ran out of fuel whilst trying to divert to Grazzanise in Italy. Both crews survived ejection.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170818203747/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1974.htm
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1021861/
New Straits Times 25 October 1974, p2