Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 63-7649, Friday 1 December 1978
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 December 1978
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:414th FWSqn USAF
Registration: 63-7649
MSN: 754
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Ash Springs, approx. 40 miles SE of Rachel, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB (KLSV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
USAF F-4E Phantom II crashed near Ash Springs, approx. 40 miles SE of Rachel, Nevada. Both crew ejected safely.

Crew later named as MAJ Michael W. "Nort" Nelson (pilot) who was command ejected, and instructor pilot Capt. Clarence Richard "Dick" Anderegg, who initiated the ejection of both crew from the jet

Sources:

http://www.rachel-nevada.com/rachel_history.html#RTFToC8
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194139/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1978.htm
http://www.thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://www.check-six.com/lib/Drinks/JeremiahWeed.htm