Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4S Phantom II 153869, Saturday 4 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 June 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4S Phantom II
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 153869
MSN: 2409
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean off USS MIDWAY -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Pacific Ocean, 90 miles NE of Nyutabaru AB, Japan after striking ramp whilst trying to land aboard USS Midway 4.6.83 - 'NF-104' - VF-161.

Sources:

Scramble US CRASHES 1950-2002