Bird strike Accident Hawker Hunter F58 J-4028, Monday 12 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 August 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F58
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-4028
MSN: 41H-697395
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Payerne -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Payerne, Switzerland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sustained birdstrike, and made an emergency landing at Payerne, Switzerland. Airframe deemed to be seriously damaged. Wings re-used on Hunter F58A J-4020, remainder scrapped at Interlaken AFB.

Hours logged: 2303.45, landings:1046

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl
2. http://www.swisshunters.info/#4028
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170528125946/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Switzerland.htm
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1300513/