Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom , Monday 27 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 May 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force (IRIAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hormuzgan province -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bandar Abbas
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Shoravel River in Hormuzgan province, southern Iran, during a routine patrol between the port city Bandar Abbas and Minab. Both crew ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble 277
AFM July 2002, p73