Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II 157266, Friday 18 February 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 February 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II
Owner/operator:VF-92 US Navy
Registration: 157266
MSN: 3713
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tonkin, off North Vetnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Constellation
Destination airport:USS Constellation
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by AAA during pull‑up from attack run in southern Laos. Hydraulics failed on approach to carrier USS Constellation, and aircraft crashed into the Gulf of Tonkin, 75 miles North-East of DMZ, North Vietnam

Pilot Lt. Bruce Phillip Rowe killed; RIO Lt.JG D. L. Spence ejected and was rescued

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://web.archive.org/web/20170531092840/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1972.htm