Accident McDonnell Douglas Phantom FG1 XT598,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 November 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas Phantom FG1
Owner/operator:111 (Treble One) Sqn RAF
Registration: XT598
MSN: 1669
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Andrews Bay, 10 miles from Bell Rock -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:EAF Leuchars (ADX/EGQL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed November 23, 1978. Flew St. Andrews Bay some ten miles from Bell Rock during approach to RAF Leuchars. Both crew - Flight Lieutenant Christopher John Jones (pilot) and Flight Lieutenant Michael Hardy Stephenson (Navigator) - did not eject, and were killed. (Exact Location of loss cited as 56 23 North, 2 30 West).

Sources:

1. Whittaker, I G (1998) Off Scotland: a comprehensive record of maritime and aviation losses in Scottish waters, Edinburgh
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019205516/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_Phantom_RAF.htm
3. https://canmore.org.uk/site/315446/mcdonnell-douglas-f-4-phantom-ii-fg1-north-sea
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1978.htm