Incident McDonnell Douglas Phantom FG Mk 1 XV578,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas Phantom FG Mk 1
Owner/operator:111 (Treble One) Sqn RAF
Registration: XV578
MSN: 3182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 50 miles east of RAF Montrose, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGDL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed February 28, 1979: crashed into the North Sea 50 miles east of Montrose, Both crew - Squadron Leader Mal. Gleeve (pilot) and Flying Officer Al Lewry (navigator) - ejected.

Per 2007 eyewitness report from Al Lewry: "We'd been doing fighter affillation with another 111 Squadron F-4 and a Vulcan. On returning to Leuchars, we carried out a mutual run against each other when one engine seized and the other followed shortly after. Ejected around 9,000 ft. Other point of note is that we were the first 'live' RAF Sea King rescue - the aircraft was already airborne out of Boulmer when they heard the Mayday."

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019205516/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_Phantom_RAF.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1979.htm
3. http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/hist.htm
4. http://www.oocities.org/g111258/Accidents.html

Media:

Phantom FG.1 XV579 as O/43 Sqn at RAF Leuchars in 1974 The Aviation Photo Company: Latest Additions &emdash; 43 Squadron McDonnell F-4K Phantom FG.1 XV578/O (1974)