Incident McDonnell Douglas Phantom FG1 XT866,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 July 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas Phantom FG1
Owner/operator:43 (China-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: XT866
MSN: 2526
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following instrument failure at night it was being led back to Leuchars, Fife. Control was lost short of the runway in the slipstream of the other aircraft. The crew (Sqn. Ldr. R. L. Dixon and Flg. Off. M. R. L. Syndercombe) ejected, and XT866 cartwheeled across the airfield and burnt out

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19810709_xt866.pdf
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194436/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1981.htm#jul
3. http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/phantom_leuchars.htm
4. http://www.thephantomshrine.co.uk/hist.htm

Media:

Phantom FG.1 XT866 as "158/VL" of 767 NAS Royal Navy Fleet Air Arim at Yeovilton in 1971 The Aviation Photo Company: Latest Additions &emdash; 767 Squadron McDonnell F-4K Phantom FG.1 XT866/VL158 (1971)