Incident McDonnell Douglas Phantom FG1 XT861,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 September 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas Phantom FG1
Owner/operator:43 (China-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: XT861
MSN: 2383
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:55 mi E of the Tay estuary, Perthshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off when crashed 7.9.87. During a five ship formation practice for an air display, XT861 struck the underside of XT872. The crew of XT861 ejected after it pitched up and rolled uncontrollably. It crashed into the North Sea 55 miles east of the Tay estuary, Perthshire. XT872 landed back safely at Leuchars

Crew of Phantom XT861 named as Flying Officer John Hancock and Squadron Leader Tommy Riddell. XT861 was formally struck off charge 8.10.1987 as CAT 5(s)

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1987.htm
2. http://www.projectoceanvision.com/vox-07.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019205516/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_Phantom_RAF.htm
4. http://www.airliners.net/photo/UK---Air/McDonnell-Douglas-Phantom/1453154/L
5. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19870907_xt861_xt872.pdf

Media:

Phantom FG.1 XT861 at RNAS Yeovilton in September 1968 when with 700P Squadron FAA