Accident McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR2 XV479, Tuesday 12 October 1971
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 October 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR2
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: XV479
MSN: 3344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holstebro, near Karup -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RDAF Karup AB, Denmark
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Royal Air Force F-4K Phantom II, XV479, 'J', of No. 54 Squadron, on a training mission, crashed into a farm house near Holstebro, Denmark, killing a woman and her child in the house. Police and rescuers who rushed to the scene could do nothing to save them from the burning house. The fighter crew of two ejected to safety after problems with engine reheat.

Crew later named as Flight Lieutenant Richard "Dick" Northcote (pilot) and Flight Lieutenant Steve B. Cox (navigator)

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171019205516/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_Phantom_RAF.htm
http://www.thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_%281960%E2%80%931974%29
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm
Washington Post, Wednesday 13 October 1971, page A-7.
Netherlands national archive: photo of the crash scene: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/ad927a24-a131-ea28-bbbc-98363abdd505