Accident McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR2 XV427, Wednesday 22 August 1973
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 August 1973
Time:15:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR2
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: XV427
MSN: 3106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arfeld -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bruggen, Germany
Destination airport:RAF Bruggen, Germany
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft "Black 4" had fallen out of a four ship formation during a turn on a low level sortie. The pilot had attempted to rejoin by ‘cutting a corner’ but flew into high ground within Low Flying Area 3 at Arfeld, Bad Berleburg. The crew - Pilot Flight Lieutenant Keith Alan SPAWTON and Navigator Flight Lieutenant Michael Austen HARRIS - did not eject and were killed.

Sources:

1. https://www.search-armed-forces-memorial-roll-of-honour.service.gov.uk/serviceperson/ef9c2b9f-a4a6-424b-9560-8e1e7ff77182
2. https://www.search-armed-forces-memorial-roll-of-honour.service.gov.uk/serviceperson/7691cc81-3cc3-4291-9b5c-9725d9efc8fa
3. https://uk.forceswarrecords.com/memorial/664263839/flt-lt-michael-austen-harris/facts
4. http://www.thephantomshrine.co.uk/hist.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1973.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portal:Aviation/Historical_anniversaries/August_in_aviation/August_22
7. https://www.flugzeugforum.de//wolfmans-memories-23705-3.html
8. https://web.archive.org/web/20120819193438/http://www.siegener-zeitung.de/a/594372/Phantom-Absturzvor39Jahren