Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4N Phantom II 152280, Wednesday 24 December 1975
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 December 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4N Phantom II
Owner/operator:VMFA-323 USMC
Registration: 152280
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off the coast of California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was in a dive from 15,000 ft into Pacific off CA, USA. Failed to pull out of dive, crashed into the Pacific Ocean. Neither crew member ejected, both presumed killed on impact

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171119015228/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1975.htm#dec
https://en.valka.cz/topic/view/44236