Accident McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR2 XT912, Wednesday 14 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR2
Owner/operator:228 OCU (64 Sqn) RAF
Registration: XT912
MSN: 2742
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Billinghay, near Walcott, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After take off from RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire XT912 collided with the underside of XT903, causing loss of control. Both crew (Squadron Leader Dick George and Squadron Leader Guy Slocum) ejected and XT912 crashed at Billinghay, near Walcott, Lincolnshire. XT903 landed safely back at Coningsby and was repaired

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019205516/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_Phantom_RAF.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1982.htm
3. http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/hist.htm
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1980s-incident-logs#1982